Property data
Sale history
£249,950 on Aug 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Hitchings Way.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,558 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £249,950 £2,906 £392,016 £4,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £452,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Hitchings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Hitchings Way.

Photos for 46 Hitchings Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2018 17/03027/HHOLD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
46 Hitchings Way Reigate Surrey
Description:
Proposed single storey rear extension and porch
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949