16, Elm Grove, EX39 3JE
16 Elm Grove is a 72 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £133,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £133,000 9.3% 6.9% Aug 1999 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £133,000 £1,847 £204,054 £2,834 Aug 1999 £40,000 £556 £178,953 £2,485 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.