5, Downs View, BA15 1PN
5 Downs View is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £247,500 1.2% -1.4% Jun 2005 £225,000 15.5% 13.0% Feb 2004 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £247,500 £2,292 £376,673 £3,488 Jun 2005 £225,000 £2,083 £414,856 £3,841 Feb 2004 £186,000 £1,722 £399,282 £3,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.