4, Cavendish Place, OX27 9BN
4 Cavendish Place is a 158 m² detached home in Stratton Audley. It sold for £485,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £485,000 3.9% 1.1% May 2007 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cavendish Place.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,069 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,542 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £485,000 £3,070 £717,665 £4,542 May 2007 £390,000 £2,468 £653,033 £4,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £717,665. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stratton Audley are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,380 per square metre (£335 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £692,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cavendish Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cavendish Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: