Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2013 £78,000 -3.6% -6.2%
Feb 2006 £102,500 60.6% 58.0%
Jul 2002 £18,300 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,777 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2013 £78,000 £1,114 £124,371 £1,777
Feb 2006 £102,500 £1,464 £182,844 £2,612
Jul 2002 £18,300 £261 £63,155 £902

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 62 West View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/04/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 West View.

Photos for 62 West View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.