16, Durham Crescent, NG6 9AH
16 Durham Crescent is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £87,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £87,000 0.3% -2.3% Jul 2006 £85,000 8.2% 6.1% Jan 2002 £59,995 20.5% 19.0% Nov 1998 £32,750 185.8% 177.7% Aug 1998 £26,700 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £87,000 £1,381 £185,763 £2,949 Jul 2006 £85,000 £1,349 £158,241 £2,512 Jan 2002 £59,995 £952 £218,409 £3,467 Nov 1998 £32,750 £520 £157,759 £2,504 Aug 1998 £26,700 £424 £131,865 £2,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,560 per square metre (£160 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Durham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Durham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: