Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Aug 2013
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2013 £100,000 £1,493 £173,672 £2,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blythe Bridge are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,980 per square metre (£205 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
457 square metres (4,919 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Highfield Close.

Photos for 21 Highfield Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.