22, Queensway, RG4 6SQ
22 Queensway is a 73 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £279,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £279,000 19.6% 17.1% Jun 1998 £17,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,628 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £279,000 £3,822 £410,837 £5,628 Jun 1998 £17,700 £242 £77,644 £1,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E