Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £315,000 6.5% 4.2%
Jul 1996 £107,500 na na
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £315,000 £2,561 £515,529 £4,191
Jul 1996 £107,500 £874 £600,004 £4,878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mevagissey are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,470 per square metre (£286 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
871 square metres (9,375 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Ridgewood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ridgewood Close.

Photos for 8 Ridgewood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2014 PA14/02977
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
8 Ridgewood Close St Austell Cornwal
Description:
Extension to Domestic Garage and Replacement of Flat Roof of Garage with Pitched Roof
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments: