40, Light Close, SN13 0DF
40 Light Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Corsham. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £145,000 3.5% 0.5% Jul 2010 £129,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Light Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,685 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,338 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £145,000 £2,685 £234,271 £4,338 Jul 2010 £129,950 £2,406 £220,555 £4,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Light Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: