Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£298,000 Sep 2013 2.1% -0.6% £491,134
£247,500 Aug 2004 -0.2% -1.6% £534,274
£250,000 Jun 2000 32.2% 29.6% £925,923
£64,500 Aug 1995 na na £427,098
Floor plan
Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£4,318 per sqm (£401 per sqft) in Sep 2013. For context, homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,210 per square metre (£422 and £576 per square foot) . See the analysis of Oxford OX4-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £314,000 and £428,000 (69 m² × typical £/sqm in Oxford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 53 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 53 Percy Street.

Photos for 53 Percy Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.