Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2013 £385,000 39.6% 36.2%
Jun 2012 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15a, Benfleet Close.

Floorplan 15a
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,476 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,567 per square metre (£703 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2013 £385,000 £4,477 £650,763 £7,567
Jun 2012 £250,000 £2,907 £414,225 £4,817

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Common are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,320 per square metre (£465 and £587 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15a Benfleet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 15a Benfleet Close.

Photos for 15a Benfleet Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2019 DM2019/01678
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
15A Benfleet Close Sutton
Description:
Conversion of loft space involving alterations to existing roofline, a dormer extension at rear and rooflights to front roofslope.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.