6b, Anne Close, EX4 7DL
6b Anne Close is a 49 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £129,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £129,000 1.7% -0.5% Nov 2011 £125,000 4.0% 1.0% Feb 2006 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,632 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £129,000 £2,633 £164,203 £3,351 Nov 2011 £125,000 £2,551 £166,786 £3,404 Feb 2006 £100,000 £2,041 £134,858 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6b Anne Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6b Anne Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: