18, Bricknell Avenue, HU5 4JS
18 Bricknell Avenue is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Hull. It sold for £169,950 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £169,950 8.2% 5.7% Aug 2001 £68,000 0.8% -0.7% Nov 1997 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £169,950 £1,288 £255,224 £1,934 Aug 2001 £68,000 £515 £231,360 £1,753 Nov 1997 £66,000 £500 £291,831 £2,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,180 per square metre (£153 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: