46, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SR
46 Ditton Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £265,000 5.2% 2.4% Jul 2006 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Ditton Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,045 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,026 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £265,000 £3,046 £437,243 £5,026 Jul 2006 £185,000 £2,126 £346,759 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 C/04/0548
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Ditton Lane Cambridge
- Description:
- External alterations to Marsh End, including 4 dormers & roof lights to facilitate provision of flat. (revision to previously approved scheme C00/1923)
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966