45, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
45 Waterside Close is a 54 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £158,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £158,000 0.8% -1.8% May 2005 £148,000 14.6% 12.9% Sep 1998 £59,995 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,925 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £158,000 £2,926 £267,881 £4,961 May 2005 £148,000 £2,741 £257,111 £4,761 Sep 1998 £59,995 £1,111 £320,500 £5,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 45 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.