197, May Lane, B14 4AW
197 May Lane is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £200,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on May 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 197, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,197 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £200,000 £2,198 £377,184 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 648 square metres (6,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 197 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 2014/04032/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 197 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side and rear extension and single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 2013/06856/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 197 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side and rear and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: