Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Mar 2013
Internal area
142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,156 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2013 £175,000 £1,232 £306,098 £2,156

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,170 per square metre (£207 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Bolton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 13 Bolton Lane.

Photos for 13 Bolton Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.