42a, Greycoat Gardens, SW1P 2QB
42a Greycoat Gardens is a 47 m² flat in St. James's Park. It sold for £599,999 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £599,999 8.1% 5.4% Jul 2008 £410,000 19.3% 17.0% Jun 1997 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42a, Greycoat Gardens.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £12,765 per square metre (£1,186 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,563 per square metre (£1,167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £599,999 £12,766 £590,478 £12,563 Jul 2008 £410,000 £8,723 £572,328 £12,177 Jun 1997 £58,000 £1,234 £406,993 £8,659 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £590,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42a Greycoat Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 42a Greycoat Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: