568, Ley Street, IG2 7DB
568 Ley Street is a 62 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £173,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £173,500 1.9% -0.6% Feb 2003 £142,000 18.6% 16.8% May 1996 £45,000 50.3% 45.6% Sep 1995 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,798 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,238 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £173,500 £2,798 £262,771 £4,238 Feb 2003 £142,000 £2,290 £299,660 £4,833 May 1996 £45,000 £726 £263,029 £4,242 Sep 1995 £34,500 £556 £206,954 £3,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 568 Ley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 568 Ley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.