Cheyne Cottage, 166, Coombe Road, SP2 8BN
Cheyne Cottage, 166 Coombe Road is a 205 m² detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £544,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £544,000 8.5% 5.6% Aug 2009 £390,000 na na - Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,760 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £544,000 £2,654 £770,799 £3,760 Aug 2009 £390,000 £1,902 £644,887 £3,146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £770,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £703,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 S/2010/0162
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 166 COOMBE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- DEMOLISH EXISTING CONSERVATORY, REFORM AS A SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION, TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO NORTH ELEVATION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 S/2008/0955
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 166 COOMBE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- NEW 3 BEDROOM DWELLING ON SITE OF EXISTING GARAGE TO REAR OF CHEYNE COTTAGE. ACCESS FROM CECIL AVENUE
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 S/2007/1655
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- CHEYNE COTTAGE, 166 COOMBE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- CREATE NEW VEHICULAR ACCESS ONTO COOMBE ROAD
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 S/2004/1430
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 166 COOMBE ROAD, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO FORM ONE BEDROOM AND ENSUITE SHOWER ROOM SITTING ROOM AND TOILET
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: