38, Queens Drive, SK4 3JW
38 Queens Drive is a 137 m² detached home in Stockport. It sold for £415,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£415,000 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,073 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £415,000 £3,029 £694,998 £5,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,680 per square metre (£323 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 DC/073098
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Queens Drive Heaton Mersey Stockport
- Description:
- Raised deck with privacy screening and rear alterations to kitchen window and kitchen door
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.