18, Hawthorn Close, EX15 1SL
18 Hawthorn Close is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Cullompton. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £125,000 -0.4% -3.1% Oct 2007 £127,995 10.9% 8.8% Oct 2001 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hawthorn Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,358 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £125,000 £2,358 £181,072 £3,416 Oct 2007 £127,995 £2,415 £183,839 £3,469 Oct 2001 £68,500 £1,292 £197,147 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cullompton are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,560 per square metre (£262 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hawthorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hawthorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: