13, Barley Close, CT6 7XG
13 Barley Close is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £141,500 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £141,500 0.2% -2.4% May 2009 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,144 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,334 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £141,500 £3,144 £240,017 £5,334 May 2009 £140,000 £3,111 £260,058 £5,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Barley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 13 Barley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: