Property data
Sale history
£120,500 on Dec 2013
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £120,500 £2,274 £179,403 £3,385

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,403. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Company ownership
Title number
LA891117
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
26 Edinburgh Drive, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
Owner
MCS PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 6398768)
Proprietor address: Melton Court, Rockbeare Hill, Rockbeare, Exeter EX5 2EZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2018

Title number
LA950520
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
26 Edinburgh Drive, Oswaldtwistle, Accrington
Owner
MCS PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 6398768)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.