Property data
Sale history
£161,000 on Feb 2013
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,824 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,665 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £161,000 £2,825 £322,902 £5,665

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 79 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Chalkdown.

Photos for 79 Chalkdown
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: