58, Island Road, CT3 4DA
58 Island Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Hersden. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £135,000 3.1% 0.6% Dec 2003 £99,500 23.3% 21.5% Nov 1999 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,040 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £135,000 £2,455 £222,211 £4,040 Dec 2003 £99,500 £1,809 £206,311 £3,751 Nov 1999 £42,500 £773 £188,301 £3,424 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hersden are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,010 per square metre (£287 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Island Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Island Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.