Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2013 £250,000 4.4% 2.1%
Jul 2001 £146,000 9.6% 8.1%
Jun 1998 £110,000 na na
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2013 £250,000 £2,551 £417,052 £4,256
Jul 2001 £146,000 £1,490 £481,283 £4,911
Jun 1998 £110,000 £1,122 £472,877 £4,825

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mawdesley are now selling for between £2,840 and £3,960 per square metre (£263 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Tarnbeck Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2013. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Tarnbeck Drive.

Photos for 43 Tarnbeck Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments: