24, Laycock Fields, BD22 0DN
24 Laycock Fields is a 109 m² terraced home in Cowling. It sold for £178,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £178,000 2.8% 0.4% Oct 2002 £131,500 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,633 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £178,000 £1,633 £267,810 £2,457 Oct 2002 £131,500 £1,206 £277,852 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 2022/24413/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24 Laycock Fields Cowling Keighley
- Description:
- Installation of wood stove and external flue pipe
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.