18, Village Way, TW15 2LB
18 Village Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £395,000 0.4% -2.2% Jun 2007 £384,950 10.0% 8.1% Jul 1997 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,281 per square metre (£769 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £395,000 £5,000 £654,160 £8,281 Jun 2007 £384,950 £4,873 £701,415 £8,879 Jul 1997 £150,000 £1,899 £736,754 £9,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £654,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.