Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Jan 2013
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,870 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2013 £245,000 £2,379 £398,615 £3,870

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newington are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.