47, Gilmore Way, CM2 7AW
47 Gilmore Way is a 130 m² semi-detached home in Great Baddow. It sold for £289,995 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
£289,995 on Feb 2013
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,230 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,791 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £289,995 £2,231 £492,842 £3,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Gilmore Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Gilmore Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.