Meadow Barn, B95 6DU
Meadow Barn is a 296 m² detached home in Wootton Wawen. It sold for £770,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
£770,000 on Mar 2013
- Internal area
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,601 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £770,000 £2,601 £1,286,049 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 296 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,286,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wootton Wawen are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,060 per square metre (£349 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 296 m², this implies a valuation between £1,113,000 and £1,498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,122 square metres (33,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadow Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/11/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadow Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2000 00/01822/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Meadow Barn Newnham Wootton Wawen Henley-in-Arden Warwickshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension at the rear to form a new garden room
- Planning ref:
- September 2000 00/01871/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 296 sqm (3,186 square foot) total internal area