11, Keats Close, FY5 2SA
11 Keats Close is a 109 m² detached home in Thornton-Cleveleys. It sold for £226,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £226,000 20.0% 17.2% Sep 2002 £30,000 -15.6% -17.1% Mar 1996 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,032 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £226,000 £2,073 £330,541 £3,032 Sep 2002 £30,000 £275 £70,241 £644 Mar 1996 £90,000 £826 £319,793 £2,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,660 per square metre (£176 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Keats Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Keats Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.