10, Clover Lea, GU7 3QQ
10 Clover Lea is a 179 m² semi-detached home in Godalming. It sold for £540,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £540,000 2.1% -0.6% Aug 2007 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Clover Lea.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,016 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,700 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £540,000 £3,017 £841,308 £4,700 Aug 2007 £475,000 £2,654 £796,196 £4,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £841,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £866,000 and £1,137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 686 square metres (7,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Clover Lea. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Clover Lea.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 WA/2001/0771
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 10, Clover Lea, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations (as amended by letter dated 08/06/01 and plans received 11/06/01).
- Planning ref:
- February 2001 WA/2000/2252
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10, Clover Lea, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension following demolition of existing extension (as amended by letter dated 07/02/01 and plans received 09/02/01).
- Summary:
- 09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area