45, Barnes Wallis Way, GL3 2TR
45 Barnes Wallis Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £125,000 0.0% -2.7% May 2010 £125,000 -0.1% -2.6% Aug 2004 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £125,000 £2,315 £215,274 £3,987 May 2010 £125,000 £2,315 £219,205 £4,059 Aug 2004 £126,000 £2,333 £241,120 £4,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Barnes Wallis Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Barnes Wallis Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: