18, Efford Way, SO41 8BX
18 Efford Way is a 98 m² terraced home in Pennington. It sold for £181,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £181,000 3.6% 0.8% Dec 2005 £140,000 12.1% 10.3% Oct 1999 £69,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Efford Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,846 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £181,000 £1,847 £287,464 £2,933 Dec 2005 £140,000 £1,429 £261,125 £2,665 Oct 1999 £69,000 £704 £260,094 £2,654 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pennington are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,970 per square metre (£351 and £554 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Efford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Efford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.