21, Merchant Place, TN12 9TT
21 Merchant Place is a 66 m² terraced home in Marden. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £225,000 6.4% 4.2% May 1997 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,443 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £225,000 £3,409 £359,227 £5,443 May 1997 £79,950 £1,211 £312,271 £4,731 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marden are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,920 per square metre (£354 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/505551/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Merchant Place Marden Tonbridge Ken
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.