34, West View, S81 9RA
34 West View is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Carlton In Lindrick. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £110,000 -2.4% -5.0% Feb 2008 £124,950 8.7% 6.7% Mar 1996 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,309 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,205 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £110,000 £1,310 £185,183 £2,205 Feb 2008 £124,950 £1,488 £206,857 £2,463 Mar 1996 £46,000 £548 £217,639 £2,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton In Lindrick are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,590 per square metre (£160 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 West View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 34 West View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 20/01332/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 West View Doncaster Road Costhorpe Worksop Nottinghamshire
- Description:
- Ground floor and first floor extension to west elevation
- Summary:
- 13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.