3, Englefield Crescent, BR5 2HY
3 Englefield Crescent is a 69 m² terraced home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £235,000 1.8% -1.0% Mar 2007 £209,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Englefield Crescent.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,307 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £235,000 £3,406 £435,156 £6,307 Mar 2007 £209,950 £3,043 £436,185 £6,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,560 per square metre (£402 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Englefield Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2013. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Englefield Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/05171/HHPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Englefield Crescent Orpington
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension, extending beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.9m, for which the maximum height would be 3.22m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.5m (42 Day Notification for Householder Permitted Development Prior Approval)
- Summary:
- 12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.