9, Light Close, SN13 0DF
9 Light Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Corsham. It sold for £190,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £190,000 2.1% -1.0% Jul 2010 £180,000 0.0% -2.5% Nov 2007 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,872 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £190,000 £2,375 £309,798 £3,872 Jul 2010 £180,000 £2,250 £305,501 £3,819 Nov 2007 £180,000 £2,250 £295,704 £3,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corsham are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,080 per square metre (£264 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Light Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/08/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Light Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2005 N/04/03522/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 9 Light Close, Corsham, Wiltshire
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 12 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area