Corner Lodge, Mill Road, IP13 8LD
Corner Lodge Mill Road is a 137 m² detached home in Laxfield. It sold for £355,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £355,000 0.9% -1.8% Oct 2004 £330,000 21.6% 19.9% Oct 1999 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,591 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £355,000 £2,591 £538,793 £3,933 Oct 2004 £330,000 £2,409 £630,140 £4,600 Oct 1999 £125,000 £912 £409,053 £2,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,793. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Laxfield are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Corner Lodge Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Corner Lodge Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.