38, Grove Road, BS9 2RL
38 Grove Road is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
£310,000 on Sep 2013
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £310,000 £2,480 £509,247 £4,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,850 and £5,210 per square metre (£357 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/04692/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Grove Road Coombe Dingle Bristol
- Description:
- Non Material amendment for planning permission 14/02208/H - Proposed erection of a single storey rear extension and a rear roof extension - additional window, alterations to rooflight and change in height of bi-folding doors. Changes to the appearance of the face of the extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2014 14/02208/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Grove Road Coombe Dingle Bristol
- Description:
- Retention of rear roof extension.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.