38, Clipper Crescent, DA12 4NN
38 Clipper Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £216,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £216,000 1.7% -0.9% Mar 2005 £186,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,454 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £216,000 £2,455 £402,280 £4,571 Mar 2005 £186,000 £2,114 £418,265 £4,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.