3, Red Houses, NE47 5AA
3 Red Houses is a 68 m² terraced home in Fourstones. It sold for £169,500 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
£169,500 on Oct 2013
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,492 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,795 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £169,500 £2,493 £258,032 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,032. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fourstones are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Red Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 3 Red Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.
- Summary: