59, Tenison Road, CB1 2DG
59 Tenison Road is a 156 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £800,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £800,000 9.3% 7.0% Aug 1998 £211,000 25.4% 22.4% Jan 1998 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,128 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,602 per square metre (£706 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £800,000 £5,128 £1,185,862 £7,602 Aug 1998 £211,000 £1,353 £1,023,446 £6,561 Jan 1998 £185,000 £1,186 £995,274 £6,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,185,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £925,000 and £1,192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB35288
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23A Tenison Road, Cambridge CB1 2DG and 59 St Barnabas Road, Cambridge, (CB1 2BX)
- Owner
-
THE STEPHEN PERSE FOUNDATION
(Company reference number: 06113565)
Proprietor address: Union Road, Cambridge CB2 1HF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jul 2019
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/02667/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Change to external cladding and windows of existing loft conversion.
- Planning ref:
- May 2024 24/01350/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Tenison Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- New outbuilding for hobbies and storage in the rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- February 2002 C/01/1377
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Tenison Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension to existing dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E