174, Riddings Road, HD2 1HS
174 Riddings Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £43,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £43,000 0.8% -1.8% Apr 2004 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, Riddings Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £716 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £43,000 £717 £70,958 £1,183 Apr 2004 £40,000 £667 £79,785 £1,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,350 per square metre (£140 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK484113
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 174 Riddings Road, Huddersfield
- Owner
-
THE COUNCIL OF THE BOROUGH OF KIRKLEES
Proprietor address: Legal Services, 4th Floor South, Civic Centre 1, High Street, Huddersfield HD1 2NF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2015
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 174 Riddings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Riddings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: