6, Epping Close, RM7 8BH
6 Epping Close is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £249,995 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £249,995 5.0% 2.2% Jun 2010 £210,500 4.1% 1.4% Jul 2006 £180,000 10.0% 8.2% Feb 1997 £73,000 6.7% 4.0% Jul 1995 £66,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £249,995 £2,976 £457,357 £5,445 Jun 2010 £210,500 £2,506 £420,911 £5,011 Jul 2006 £180,000 £2,143 £388,090 £4,620 Feb 1997 £73,000 £869 £481,209 £5,729 Jul 1995 £66,000 £786 £475,022 £5,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Epping Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Epping Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E