40, Lawrence Close, CW4 8FA
40 Lawrence Close is a 166 m² detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £400,000 5.5% 3.3% Feb 1998 £174,950 na na - Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,409 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £400,000 £2,410 £646,802 £3,896 Feb 1998 £174,950 £1,054 £627,164 £3,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £540,000 and £724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 585 square metres (6,297 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Lawrence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Lawrence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: