2, Knights Close, PE19 8DP
2 Knights Close is a 118 m² terraced home in Eaton Socon. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Dec 2013
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,310 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £160,000 £1,356 £272,540 £2,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaton Socon are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,170 per square metre (£288 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.